Name:Gardens at The Walronds

Summary

The Walronds garden is part of a former burgage plot, and includes a walled garden adjacent to the house, and larger garden to the rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• GARDEN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Gardens shown to rear of the Walronds, occupying just over half the length of the original burgage plot, the rest occupied by an orchard.

Small garden shown to rear of The Walronds, with buildings along the south side. To the west is a larger garden with glasshouses adjacent to the north wall.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2010, Gazeteer of the the Buildings and Gardens of The Walronds, Cullompton, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV356470.

The Walronds garden is part of a former burgage plot, extending from Shortlands Lane to Fore Street. In the 19th century the western end was part of an orchard, which is now occupied by two other properties. The carriageway entrance to the property is on the south side of the house, and provided an impressive gated entrance. This led to an area which has undergone extensive change from the mid 19th century, but is where the 17th century stabling and carrige house should have been. To the rear of the house is a walled garden, which appears to have been divided in the 19th century. A gate in the west wall leads into the main part of the garden, which had a glasshouse or conservatory against the north wall during the late 19th and early 20th century. During World War II the garden was used as a market garden and apiary. At the far west end a roadway leads along the south boundary of the old burgage plot to Shortlands Lane providing shared access to the rear of the property. See report for full details.

Walls, S. + Bampton, J., 2014, The Walronds, Cullompton, Devon: Results of Archaeological Monitoring & Recording, 32 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV357616.

None of the exterior ground works produced any further Romano-British pottery than that produced during the phase of test pitting, and the works in the western portion of the site only had the upper turf and topsoil removed, revealing modern garden features. The groundworks undertaken to the east in the courtyard and walled garden revealed a number of post-medieval features and structures. Most notable were the footings of the large stone and brick structure exposed in the service trench crossing the south-west courtyard. These footings are likely to relate to the late 19th century renovations (1890-91) during the ownership of Frederic Burrow, who built a large office in this location. The buried cobbling noted in the garden ended just short of the point at which the garden widens, suggesting that the surviving stone and brick pillar located to the south of the service trench was formerly part of a boundary. The seemingly 18th century small brick built structure identified in the wall footing excavated in the walled garden is not shown on any cartographic sources. Outbuildings to the Walronds are certainly known to have existed, with a stables and Pound House listed in a 1738/9 inventory, and the original carriageway entrance to the south of the house suggestive of stables existing in 1605. It appears unlikely however that the small structure revealed in excavation relates to anything quite as grand, and it was certainly being used as a coal shed in its last phase of use. See report for full details.