Name:Pound Cottage, Bridford

Summary

Also known as Poundlane Cottages; may have been two or more cottages combined to one at some point. Cartographic evidence indicates the building to date to between 1840 and 1889 and was placed in an interestingly shaped narrow enclosed strip of land. The name 'Pound' cottage may be significant.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1840 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

Not depicted on the 1840 Tithe Map for Bridford. The plot in which it sits is 666 in the Apportionment: 'Pound Meadow'.

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map as 'Poundlane Cottages'. Appears to have been three adjoining cottages with a smaller extension at the eastern end. This group sits at the western end of a narrow enclosed plot. Three adjoining gardens / plots at the front (north) side.

McKay, K., 2013, Pound Cottage, Bridford (Personal Comment). SDV356474.

Pound Cottage appears to be mid-late 19th century. The name may indicate a connection to a pound, or enclosure of some sort. The building is interesting as the cartographic evidence shows it was set within a unusual narrow plot of land, at the eastern approach to the settlement. The road appears to narrow at the eastern end of the plot, and there may have been an entrance to the plot here.
It is a good example of a vernacular cottage.

The modern map shows that this is now all one dwelling. Appears to have been some alteration at the eastern end.
The narrow enclosed plot is no longer depicted.