Name:Leat in Combe Martin

Summary

A leat has been traced through Combe Martin from the top of Chapel Lane, along Watery Lane and across the fields to Mine Tenement, with the tailrace running south past Rack House Farm, across Castle Street and down Wet Lane to the river.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• LEAT (Unknown date)

Full description

Dunkerley, T., 2006, Investigating a Fulling Mill at Combe Martin, 9, Map (Article in Serial). SDV351621.

A leat has been traced from the top of Chapel Lane, along Watery Lane, through a deep cutting at Corner Lane and across the fields to Mine Tenement with the tailrace running south past Rack House Farm, across Castle Street and down Wet Lane to the river. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.