Name:Holcombe War Memorial Crucifix, St George's Church

Summary

Wooden crucifix with a cast iron figure of Christ under a gabled top. Below is a brass plaque set into a glazed case, in memory of the fallen of both world wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 12/01/2016, War Memorial at St Georges Church, Holcombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359430.

An application has been received to assess the war memorial in Holcombe which is mounted on the west front of the church. Initial assessment completed.
The Church of St George was constructed in 1867 and was used initially as a school and a chapel of ease. The chancel was added in 1893 and further extensions were built during the early and the late C20. The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of war memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected at Holcombe, on the west front of the church, to commemorate the five men from the local community who lost their lives during the First World War. A further inscription was added after the Second World War in memory of the three men who died during this conflict.
First World War memorial, attached to west front of Church of St George. DESCRIPTION: the war memorial is made of wood and is fixed to the west front of the church. It is in the form of a Calvary with a figure of Christ under a wooden gabled top. The cross itself is mounted upon a board of a diagonal timbers. Within a glass case beneath the cross is a brass plaque (of three separate parts) which is inscribed in black lettering: IN MEMORY OF THOSE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918/ (NAMES)/ 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES)/ AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN/ WE SHALL REMEMBER THEM.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, DAW58 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Crucifix visible on left side of door of church. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25878 (Website). SDV356253.

Wooden crucifix with cast iron figure of Christ under a gabled top. Below is a brass plaque set into a glazed case. Inscription is incised in black lettering.
Inscription: IN MEMORY OF THOSE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918/ (NAMES)/ 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES)/ AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN/ WE SHALL REMEMBER THEM

Historic England, 2016, War Memorial attached to Church of St George, Holcombe, Dawlish, Teignbridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV359486.

Notification that following an assessment of the monument it has been decided not to add it to the List.
DISCUSSION
War memorials attract considerable public interest and will always warrant serious consideration for
designation, especially during the centenary of the First World War. The Historic England Listing Selection Guide for Commemorative Structures (April 2011) states that, unless compromised by alteration or of little design interest, there is a presumption in favour of listing all war memorials.
The war memorial in Holcombe is a relatively modest, but dignified monument that is clearly of historic
interest for its role in commemorating the sacrifice made by this community during the First World War.
However, the case in which the inscriptions are mounted appears to be made from different wood to the restof the memorial and furthermore it seems to have been custom-made to comfortably hold not only the two plaques to the Fallen of the First World War, but also the Second World War plaque. It is therefore likely that the case is a later addition to the memorial and was probably added after the Second World War. This has had an impact on the visual amenity and authenticity of the rest of the memorial. Despite the presumption in favour of listing, in the case of this war memorial, the addition of the case has compromised its claims to special interest and, while it forms a focal point in Holcombe, the memorial does not merit listing in the national context.
CONCLUSION
After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are not fulfilled. Holcombe war memorial is not recommended for listing.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The war memorial attached to the Church of St George, Holcombe is not recommended for listing for the
following principal reasons:
* Alteration: the addition of the inscription case has compromised the memorial’s appearance and historical integrity.