Name:MANSION HOUSE in the Parish of Farway

Summary

Netherton hall. Built by sir edmund prideaux in 1607(date on w. Front) - parts perhaps older. L-shaped, porch with semi circular gable, mullioned windows. At the end of the 18th century in a ruinous condition: restored 1836-44, when the south wing and chapel were pulled down (pevsner). Before the reformation the site was the property of canonsleigh priory.(polwhele). Vis=12/11/1975 (os). As described by pevsner. Now a private school. In good condition. Netherton was bera in domesday. It was held by goscelm and walter de clavil. Before the conquest it was held by wordrou (reichel). Stone, mostly plaster rendered. Wing has shouldered gable and two storeyed porch with ***** enriched gable bearing family arms (doe). Illustrations by swete (dro).

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• MANSION HOUSE (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, Unknown (Migrated Record). SDV1416.

Netherton was 'Bera' in Domesday. Site was property of Canonsleigh Priory before Reformation. Netherton Hall built by Sir Edmund Prideaux in 1607. Parts possibly older. Restored 1836-44 when south wing and chapel demolished. Listed Grade II.
SMR.