Name:Kingston World War I Roll of Honour, St James's Church

Roll of honour in memory of those who served and showing those who died, in World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 121; Figure 5.14f; KIG02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Rolls of honour were typically amongst the earliest types of public war memorial which were erected after (and frequently during) the First World War. The clearest examples of an evolution in commemorative from rolls of honour are seen at Aveton Gifford, Bigbury, Kingston and Modbury. In these few parishes external First World War memorials list the casualties in the order of death, and rolls of honour survive nearby.

Unknown, 2014, With the British Army in Flanders (Website). SDV356126.

Photographs show a plain wooden frame with pediment at the top and a shelf at the bottom. In the pediment above the roll of honour is a carved wooden cross. The names of those who served in World War I are listed in two columns, and while the names of those who returned are in black lettering with red initials, those who died are in red lettering with R.I.P. after their names.