Name:Cairn at Rowter, Broad Down

Summary

Well-preserved but subtle prehistoric cairn on the north side of a newtake wall about 100 metres south of the northernmost rock outcrops of Rowter. Oval platform measuring 22 metres north-south and 19 metres west-east. Platform has a fairly regular scarp, no more than about 0.8 metres in height, defining its outer edge.

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a prehistoric cairn north of Rowter

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 2012, Plan of newly discovered cairn at Rowter, Broad Down (Plan - measured). SDV356545.

Measured plan of the cairn.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2014, Dartmoor Online, Article date: 2012 (Website). SDV356544.

Well-preserved but subtle prehistoric cairn on the north side of a newtake wall about 100 metres south of the northernmost rock outcrops of Rowter, nearly two miles north of Postbridge, at a height of approximately 515 metres ordnance datum.
Located at SX62345 79969 and was previously unrecorded. This spot is unnamed on Ordnance Survey maps, but is known locally as ‘Rowter’ (rhyming with ‘cow’) by moormen. Cairn appears to be an oval platform measuring 22 metres north-south and 19 metres west-east. Platform has a fairly regular scarp, no more than about 0.8 metres in height, defining its outer edge.
In its south-eastern quadrant, there is what appears to be a set stone approximately 1.5 metres by 0.6 metres with an outer vertical face 0.7 metres in height. This stone appears to be an integral part of the design of the cairn, but may be a natural boulder in situ.
A short distance west of this stone is a stretch of low ridge, about 4.0 metres by 1.5 metres (maximum) width, along the top edge of the scarp. This hints at the possibility that the outer edge of the carin was once defined by a low ring bank or rim, but this is not conclusive. Several other stones or boulders are visible on or close to the cairn.
Extending inwards from the top of the outer scarp is a level zone, or berm, between 2.0 metres and 3.5 metres wide. In its south-eastern portion it is interrupted by a slight scarp aligned north-west by south-east across it.
The centre of the cairn comprises a low mound, no more than 0.4 metres in height and approximately 9.5 metres in diameter north-south and 8.5 metres west-east, with a rush-filled pit at its centre, measuring 4.0 by 3.5 by 0.25 metres deep. A military shell-hole, about 2.5 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres deep (probably Second World War), breaks the northern edge of the cairn.
This cairn occupies a hilltop location common for such features but fills a significant gap in the known distribution of prehistoric cairns on northern Dartmoor.