Name:Former Fishponds at Tetcott

Summary

A rectangular feature depicted on the late nineteenth century mapping is believed to have been one of a series of short lived fishponds. The area was bulldozed during the twentieth century and no earthworks are now visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Site of Old Tetcott House, 18th century stables listed Grade II and The Wilderness, a 19th century 'pocket' park created from earlier Tudor and 17th century gardens and landscaping

• FISHPOND (XIX to Edwardian - 1801 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

This area is depicted as wooded.

A roughly rectangular feature is depicted in this location.

A rectangular depression is visible as an earthwork.

A short curvilinear ditch corresponding approximately to the western edge of the fishpond had previously been transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project. This feature has been re-transcribed with greater accuracy based upon recent lidar data as part of the 2020-21 Tamar/Lidar project.

Knight, S., 2013-2015, Land Management Case Work, 22-April-2014 (Personal Comment). SDV351543.

A sunken, roughly rectangular feature depicted on the late nineteenth century mapping is described by the landowner as one of a series of fishponds. It is depicted as a solid line with internal hachures, suggesting a structural element, on the historic mapping, and symbolised as having a marshy interior, perhaps suggesting it had gone out of use by this point. The area was depicted under dense tree cover on the Tithe map, and may have been hidden by the trees so omitted from the maps, or perhaps more likely it was a fairly short lived feature originating in the mid nineteenth century. The area was bulldozed during the twentieth century and no earthworks are now visible.

A rectangular depression circa 15 by 21 metres is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. It is situated in the south corner of Tetcott Manor grounds.
A short curvilinear ditch had previously been transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project, which correspond approximately with the western edge of the depression. The feature has been re-transcribed with greater accuracy based on recent lidar data.
The depression corresponds approximately with a rectangular fish pond depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map, that passed out of use in the 20th century and is interpreted as its remains.