Name:Ditch, Land around Pinn Court Farm, Pinhoe

Ditch recorded during an archaeological evaluation on land around Pinn Court Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• DITCH (Unknown date)

North-south aligned ditch was identified towards the eastern end of the trench. It had a moderately steep sided, stepped profile and a flat base. It contained a single fill, from which eight fragments of burnt stone and two worked flint flakes were recovered. The feature was not identified by geophysics.

Wells, T. + Newton, L., 2020, Bronze Age Monuments and Iron Age Settlement at Pinn Court Farm, Exeter, 81; Fig 6 (Article in Serial). SDV364781.

A single excavated section through ditch (6024), which was partially exposed at the south-east corner of Area 6, produced a notable quantity of worked flint (24 pieces). The ditch was slightly curvilinear in plan and up to 1.52m wide and 0.34m deep.