Name:Barn at Holyshute, Honiton

Summary

Site of a barn which stood on the on the east side of the service courtyard, adjacent to the main entrance and within the boundary of the former walled garden. A modern building but incorporating part of an older structure. Due for demolition in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building depicted in the south-west corner of the walled garden at Holyshute.

Milward, J., 2013, Holyshute House, Honiton, Devon: Results of Historic Building Recording, v, 11, 13 (Report - Survey). SDV356450.

Historic building recording undertaken at Holyshute prior to demolition of buildings. Building (3)on the east side of the service courtyard, adjacent to the main entrance and within the boundary of the former walled garden was a two storey barn, a modern buildng incorporating fragments of an older building. Single room on the ground floor with a double door to the courtyard. A modern floor had been inserted at eaves level accessed by a modern staircase. The west wall was of brick and the south gable wall was integrated into the rubble perimeter wall. The north gable and east wall had been rebuilt in concrete block. The roof structure was mostly modern and coverered in slate to match the other buildings in the complex.