Name:Northam War Memorial

Summary

The Northam War Memorial is in the form of a female figure holding a torch upright in her right hand, on low square pedestal and stepped base. The World War II names are on an additional panel mounted at the front of the base. The statue, a personification of liberty, is the only one of its kind in Devon. The memorial was moved to its present location about 30 years ago when the bypass was built.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

'War Meml' shown.

Chappell, S., 2014, Northam War Memorial (Personal Comment). SDV357437.

Memorial was moved to its present site about 30 years ago, when the bypass was built. Previously the figure used to face the traffic coming up from Bideford.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 2908 (Website). SDV356253.

Female figure holding a torch upright in right hand, on low square pedestal and stepped base. World War II names on additional panel mounted at the front of the base.
Inscriptions: NORTHAM WAR MEMORIAL/ 1914 - 1919/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE
Around top of plinth: THE MEN WERE VERY GOOD UNTO US/ THEY WERE A WALL UNTO US/ BOTH BY NIGHT AND DAY
1939 - 1945/ ROYAL NAVY/ (Names)/ ARMY (Names)/ ROYAL AIR FORCE/ (Names)

Historic England, 2017, Northam War Memorial, Fore Street, at the junction with Chope Road and Churchill Way, Northam (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360623.

Notification of completion of initial assessment to consider whether the monument has special architectural or historic interest.
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.
One such memorial was raised at Northam as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.
Northam war memorial was erected at the cost of around £800. It was unveiled on Saturday 7 August 1920. At this point only the pedestal was in place; the statue had not been completed in time for the ceremony and was added shortly afterwards. A contemporary news report notes that when completed it would ‘undoubtedly by one of the most important of its kind in the district.’ Unusually the statue depicts the personification of Liberty; it is identified in Dr Todd Gray's study of Devon memorials (2010) as the only example of this design in the county.
The memorial was originally set upon a raised octagonal enclosure of stone and surrounded by post and chain-link railings. The memorial was moved to its present location around 30 years ago when the B3236 was extended through Northam. The enclosure and railings were not retained; nor was the lower tier of the base. In its new location, the memorial is set
Details
A First World War memorial, unveiled in 1920, added to after the Second World War.
MATERIAL: ashlar stone.
DESCRIPTION: it consists of a two-tiered base topped by a square, tapering pedestal and there is a biblical quote from Samuel 1:25:16; THE MEN WERE VERY GOOD UNTO US/ THEY WERE A WALL UNTO US/ BOTH BY NIGHT AND DAY. Below, in recessed panels on all sides of the pedestal, are the names of the Fallen. At the bottom of the pedestal, on its north side, raised lettering reads; NORTHAM WAR MEMORIAL/ 1914 - 1919/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE. Chamfered stones added to the north

Historic England, 2017, Northam War Memorial, Fore Street, Junction with Chope Road and Churchill Way, Northam, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360533.

Notification that Historic England is currently considering the memorial for listing as part of their First World War Commemoration project.

Historic England, 2018, Northam War Memorial, Torridge (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360919.

Historic England are considering this memorial for listing as part of the First World War Centenary Commemoration project.

Northam Town Council, Torridge District Council, Devon Historic Environment Record (HER) and War Memorials Trust were invited to comment on the factual details of the case as part of the consultation process. War Memorials Trust provided a link to their online record for this memorial. The HER provided a link to their record for the memorial and this has been added to the Sources. We have also received the following comment from a representative of the Town Council:
COMMENT: that the Town Council is considering moving the memorial to a new location nearer to the town's
main church and ask what implications listing would have on these plans. She has also asked what additional responsibilities would be incurred if the memorial was listed.
RESPONSE: we have explained that, if the memorial were to be listed, the Town Council would need to apply
to the local planning authority for listed building consent to move the memorial. We have also explained that
listing does not trigger specific additional duties; however, we have referred the council to the Historic England war memorial guidance for advice on the management of commemorative structures such as this.

Northam War Memorial includes a striking and well-crafted statue. It is particularly unusual as it depicts the personification of Liberty and is the only known example of this figure used for a war memorial in Devon (Gray, 2010). When the memorial was moved to its current location some time between 1980 and 1995, the enclosure wall, railings and base of the memorial were removed. However, its principal elements, namely the dedication pedestal and statue, were retained in the new location close to the centre of Northam and continue to serve as a poignant commemoration to those local servicemen who died during both the First and Second World Wars. Overall, it is considered that the war memorial has special architectural and historic interest and meets the criteria for listing.

CONCLUSION
After examining all the available records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are fulfilled. Northam War Memorial is
therefore recommended for listing at Grade II.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Northam War Memorial is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the 20th century
Architectural interest:
The Liberty statue is well modelled and expressive, and is the only example used for a war memorial in
the county.

Details
A First World War memorial, unveiled in 1920, with later additions for the Second World War. It was moved
to its current location between 1980 and 1995.
DESCRIPTION: it consists of a two-tiered base topped by a square, tapering pedestal and the carved figure of Liberty holding a torch in her raised right hand. Around the top of the pedestal is a biblical quote from Samuel 1:25:16; THE MEN WERE VERY GOOD UNTO US/ THEY WERE A WALL UNTO US/ BOTH BY NIGHT AND DAY. Below, in recessed panels on all sides of the pedestal, are the names of the Fallen. At the bottom of the pedestal, on its north side, raised lettering reads NORTHAM WAR MEMORIAL/ 1914 - 1919/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE. Chamfered stones added to the north side of the base contain the names of the parishioners who died in the Second World War and the dates of that conflict.