Name:Plymtree World War II Memorial Tablet, St John's Church

Memorial tablet in remembrance of the two casualties from the parish in World War II.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 267; Figure 6.39b; PMT02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The use of regimental badges on public memorials in East Devon is largely restricted to those memorials erected to only a small number of casualties, such as at Membury and Plymtree. The two regimental badges (in the top corners) of the Second World War memorial tablet at St. John the Baptist's Church, Plymtree are for the two casualties from the parish, yet the First World War memorial tablet above which commemorates three individuals does not include these symbols.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 46032 (Website). SDV356253.

Stone tablet with incised inscription. Badge of Kings Own Royal Regiment in the upper left corner of the tablet and badge of the RAF in the upper right hand corner.
Inscription: IN GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE OF/ (NAMES)/ WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE/ IN THE WORLD WAR, 1939 - 1945./ "GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS."/ ERECTED BY THEIR FELLOW-PARISHIONERS.