Name:Dennithorn Farmstead, Whitchurch

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 14th century, according to documentary sources. Known as 'Donethorn', 'Donnethorn', 'Dunethorn' in the past. Depicted on the mid-19th century Tithe map with approximately the same buildings as the later 19th century historic map and there has been little change in the farm layout since then.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIV - 1300 AD to 1327 AD (Between))

Depicted on the mid-19th century Tithe map with approximately the same buildings as the later 19th century historic map. A further dwelling depicted to the south of the main farm buildings though, between Dennithorn and Dennathorn Cottage further to the south. This is not shown on the later map.

The late 19th century historic map shows three main buildings, with some small outbuildings attached to the south-westerly building of the farm.

Dennithorn is 'Donethorn' in 1327, 'Donnethorn' in 1380, 'Dunethorn' 1417: 'Dunna's Thornbush.'

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.