Name:Reddicliffe Farm, Whitchurch

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, although may be older. Depicted on the Tithe Map. Two of the original buildings are no longer extant and have been demolished and/or replaced with modern buildings. Remaining farm buildings appear to have been modernised.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Reddicliffe depicted on the Tithe Map. 870 on Apportionment; 'House, Yard and Garden'. Four main buildings are shown; a row of three farm buildings in a line running north-south on the western side of the yard and the dwelling with attached building on the east side of the yard.

Late 19th century map shows the same arrangement of buildings as the Tithe Map.

The early 20th century building shows one more building added to the north of the yard, as well as two isolated structures on the western side of the field directly west of the farm. One of these is a building, the other may be an enclosure. Also a circular feature shown in plot to the south-east of the farmhouse; dung pit or well?

Ordnance Survey, 1950-1954, Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV350147.

Reddicliffe on the 1950s map is much the same as the early 20th century historic map. Small alterations to the northern building and the southernmost building and circular structure are no longer depicted.

This version of the aerial photograph indicates the driveway to the western building and that the narrow structure at the northern end of the farmhouse exists at this time. There is still an original building south of the building opposite the farmhouse at this time; the 2010 version sees this demolished and built over with the extension building.

The modern mapping indicates that the isolated farm building to the west is now in use as a separate dwelling with access driveway. Also, there appears to be some changes to the farm which are not indicated on the modern MasterMap; a large southern extension to the farm building opposite the farmhouse and possible smaller structures to the north of the farm.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

Only two of the original farm buildings remain; farmhouse and the building opposite. Isolated building in field to the west still exists too; this is dwelling named 'Torview'. The map appears to be missing a couple of the modern farm buildings that can be seen on the aerial photographs - see details on 2006 and 2010 aerial sources.