Name:Tythingland, Whitchurch

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century based on its Tithe Map depiction, but may be older. Also known as 'Tithingmans Land' in the mid-19th century. Layout remains mostly the same as this depiction.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

'Tithingmans Land' depicted on the Tithe Map; 961 on Apportionment ('house and yard'). Arrangement of four buildings around a central yard, with the farmhouse to the north-east of the site.

'Tythingland' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. The only change from the Tithe Map is that one small building has been added on the northern side of the yard.

Only one building shown on the northern side of the farm now.

Ordnance Survey, 1950-1954, Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV350147.

The 1950s map shows that only three buildings now remain; no structures exist on the northern side of the farmyard / road.

This aerial photograph shows the western end of the southern building has fallen into disrepair sometime between the 1950s and 1999 and appears mostly roofless.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

The modern map shows the southern building to have been greatly reduced in size. The farmhouse and western building appear unchanged.