Name:East Lowton Hut Circle Settlement

Summary

Partially enclosed hut circle settlement comprising four hut circles and the remains of an enclosure located some 780 metres south-west of Metherall. One of the stone hut circles is particularly well preserved.

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Newman , P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, 29, Fig. 24 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.

Four hut circles with an enclosure on the eastern slope of the Lowton valley. One of the hut circles is attached to the enclosure, the others are outside. A forest track has bisected the settlement destroying some of the evidence including the association between the huts which are all on the eastern side of the track and the upstanding remains of the enclosure which are on the west side.

Hut circles shown. Map object based on this source.

Partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement 780m south west of Metherall.
Dartmoor is the largest expanse of open moorland in southern Britain and, because of exceptional conditions of preservation, it is also one of the most complete examples of an upland relict landscape in the whole country. The great wealth and diversity of archaeological remains provide direct evidence for human exploitation of the Moor from the early prehistoric period onwards. The well-preserved and often visible relationship between settlement sites, major land boundaries, trackways, ceremonial and funerary monuments as well as later industrial remains, gives significant insights into successive changes in the pattern of land use through time. Stone hut circles and hut settlements were the dwelling places of prehistoric farmers on Dartmoor. They mostly date from the Bronze Age, with the earliest examples on the Moor in this building tradition dating to about 1700 BC. The stone-based round houses consist of low walls or banks enclosing a circular floor area; remains of the turf or thatch roof are not preserved. The huts may occur singly or in small or large groups and may lie in the open or be enclosed by a bank of earth and stone. Although they are common on the Moor, their longevity and their relationship with other monument types provide important information on the diversity of social organisation and farming practices amongst prehistoric communities. They are particularly representative of their period and a substantial proportion of surviving examples are considered worthy of protection.
Despite afforestation, the partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement 780m south west of Metherall survives well and contains archaeological structures, features and deposits relating to later prehistoric settlement in the area of the moor. One of the stone hut circles is particularly well preserved and forms an obvious visual amenity in this part of the forest.
The monument includes an enclosure and four stone hut circles situated on a north facing slope overlooking Fernworthy Reservoir. The enclosure includes an area measuring up to 120m long north east to south west by 60m wide, defined by a 1.8m wide and 0.7m high orthostatic and rubble bank which is double faced in places. A second length of walling leads off from the south eastern side of the main enclosure. The stone hut circles within the settlement all survive as banks each surrounding an internal circular area which varies from 16.6 to 73.86 square metres with the average being 42.76 square metres. The height of the surrounding walls vary between 0.65 and 1.45m, with the average being 1.1m. Two of the huts have visible doorways, one has a bench, all of them are of orthostatic construction and one has a length of boundary wall leading from it. The surface of the forestry track leading through the monument is excluded, although the ground beneath is included.