Name:Farmhouse at South Brentor

Summary

Late 19th century farmhouse, built to replace the old farmhouse that lay at the centre of the farmyard. Attractive stone built (white painted) building with square hipped tiled roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1850 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

No depicted on the Tithe Map.

Late 19th century historic map shows this dwelling in place, and no sign of the older farmhouse. Approximately square building with porch on the western face. Set slightly to the west of the farm.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Building has square hipped roof and two chimney stacks. Appears to have stone built walls (painted white) and tiled roof. Attractive mid-late 19th century building.
Image date: 2009

Modern mapping shows this building to be unchanged from its initial depiction on the late 19th century historic map.