Name:Crosstrees Farmstead, South Brentor

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. This complex farm has three recorded houses on the Tithe Map, although one is set out to the north (see related record) and by the end of the 19th century, it appears to have only one remaining. There is also a homestead to the south of the farm that may have been connected in some way.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1802 AD (Pre))

Unknown, 1802, British Library Online Gallery (Tavistock map) (Cartographic). SDV356821.

This map depicts the farm with five buildings clustered around a central lane leading southwards from the main road. Two further buildings to the south are thought to indicate the related homestead (MDV107056).

H. M. Stationary Office, 1832, Boundary Commission Report 1832, Tavistock (Cartographic). SDV356822.

This 1832 map depicts the farm with four buildings but otherwise appears the same as the earlier 1802 version. Neither maps show the farmhouse north of the road (MDV107060).

South Brentor is depicted on the Tithe Map with three dwellings; 1297, 1304 and 1309 (all recorded as 'house and yard'). 1309 is set some way from the main farm across the road to the north. A number of related plots, gardens and a mowhay (yard or barn for hay storage).

By the Late 19th century, this site is named 'Crosstrees'. The dwelling to the south-west (1297 on the Tithe Map) appears greatly reduced and the building closest to it is also gone. A new dwelling has been built in this section adjacent to the road, which may now operate separately from the main farm.
The main farm buildings appear roughly the same, with some alterations.
The third dwelling (1309 on the Tithe Map), to the north of the main farm is not depicted on the map at all, although the associated smaller structures are still there.

The early 20th century depiction of Crosstrees shows that the most south-westerly building has now gone, along with most of the range of buildings opposite the farmhouse. A new range of buildings has been added near to the road on the north.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The aerial photograph shows roughly the same buildings as the early 20th century historic map.

Vick, J. G., 1956-1957, Sale notice for Crosstrees Farm, Brentor (Record Office Collection). SDV356819.

Auction sale notice for the farm and associated 61 acres. Records details of the stone and slate farmhouse and its rooms and also records the farm buildings. The farm was marketed as an 'Excellent T.T. and attested dairy and mixed farm' at this time (T.T.: tuberculin tested and milk guaranteed disease-free).

Unknown, 1962, Crosstrees Farm, Brentor (Photograph). SDV356818.

Black and white aerial image of Crosstrees shows the farm looking south-east from above 'Hillside'. Image shows the farm buildings adjoining the farmhouse (on the southern side) and also beyond the farmhouse, indicating the modern property ('Stoneleigh') post dates this image.

New buildings have been added to the south of the farmhouse and there been alterations to the existing farmhouse and associated farm buildings, related to the construction of 'Stoneleigh' to the south of Crosstrees farmhouse.

Little now remains of the original farm buildings at this site; the farmhouse is the only building that may contain a substantial amount of 19th century or earlier fabric.