Name:MILITARY BUILDING in the Parish of Honiton

Summary

Love lane, littletown, near st. Michael's church. Wooden barracks, capable of holding fifty men, stood at the end of the lane in 1793.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• MILITARY BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Lee, j. W. /tda/40(1908)225/devon on guard.

Breihan, j. R. /tda/122(1990)142-3, 149, 151, 153-4/army barracks in devon during the french revolutionary and napoleonic wars.
New cavalry barracks built in honiton in 1803. Wooden.76 men and 4 officers. Later converted to infantry use. Described as a 'very bad barrack' in 1814

Site visit 25th August 1992. The area to the west of Higher Brand Lane has now been built over. Higher Brand Lane has been widened and there has been some landscaping here. If the barrack was sited north of Love Lane the site may survive, although there is a small transmitter in this field.