Name:Sidmouth World War I Memorial Tablet, Church of St Giles and St Nicholas

Summary

Two large panels in the west porch of the church, bearing the names of the men who died in World War I, with their rank and Regiment or Ship.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 231, 351; Figures 6.14c, 6.60d; SID002 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The parish's First World War memorial tablet not only lists the casualties in the order of death, but was also positioned in the entranceway to the parish church, characteristics typical of roll of honour memorials. The memorial is also the only complete list of casualties in the town, with many of the other churches in the town choosing to erect memorials to the conflict which did not include the names of any of the dead.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

Two large panels are hung in the porch bearing the names of the men, their rank and Regiment or Ship. Inevitably, these contain some inaccuracies due to the various transfers which took place as the war progressed.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25409 (Website). SDV356253.

Two white marble wall-mounted stone tablets within a moulded marble frame.
Inscription in black lettering:
Tablet one: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND THE IMMORTAL MEMORY OF THE/ MEN OF SIDMOUTH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919/ (NAMES)/ "THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE."/ CONANT
Tablet two: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND THE IMMORTAL MEMORY OF THE/ MEN OF SIDMOUTH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919/ (NAMES)/ "THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE."