Name:Shobrooke Walk

Summary

The tree avenue in Shobrooke Park one of the earliest surviving features in the park, possibly dating back to Peryam's Tudor landscape of the 1570s. The lime trees in the present avenue date from the mid to late 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• TREE AVENUE (Created, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Tree avenue depicted.

Avenue depicted.

[Part of] Shobrooke Park. Mid C19 formal gardens and pleasure grounds set in a park with C16 origins, developed and extended in the early C19, with further improvements in the mid C19.

English Heritage, Aug 2003, Shobrooke Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338275.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan (Report - Survey). SDV352483.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan, 28, 33, 42, 45, 56, 62, 69, 95-6, Figs 4, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV352483.

The avenue is one of the earliest surviving features in the park, possibly dating back to Peryam's Tudor landscape of the 1570s. Alternatively it is the remnants of a 17th century landscape following the continental fashion for grand, geometric formal landscapes which became popular in the late 1600s. It was retained as a feature when the park was extended to the south in the 1840s. One of two avenues shown on a plan of Fulford House, Gardens and Lands dating to 1768, leading eastwards from the original house towards Shobrooke Church; the other, no longer extant, leading south from the old Fulford House. As well as the practical advantage of providing sheltered rides or walks such avenues also played aesthetic and political roles, framing views to/from the house and demonstrating the extent of the land owned by a particular estate. The fact that the avenue is slightly out of line with the house may suggest that it was once a public road, which was diverted northwards before being moved south again in 1845. Elizabeth I issued a grant for 'turneinge the way and stoppinge the old way, by Fullfford house' in 1578 on condition that William Peryam make another road not too far distant. It was called Shobrooke Walk in 1842 and in 1843 was the subject of a painting by F.R. Lee. The present avenue contains lime trees dating to the mid-late 18th century.