HER Number:MDV10714
Name:Bowl barrow 210m north-west of the Farway Common Road, Forming Part of a Dispersed Barrow Group on Farway Hill

Summary

Farway hill. Barrow. Vis=17/7/1972 (grinsell) on honiton boundary. Cairn, on west edge of path which bends round it. Ditch shown by waterlogged patches in path. Large hedge cutting. Diameter 7.5m and height 0.9m. Vis=27/4/1977(silvester, r. ) cairn in poor condition on the west side of the track alongside the plantation in implanted area. Heavily overgrown with gorse. Sides scooped out, central hollow used as scrap dump. Gutted by home guard(fox, as o. S. Correspondent 1949. Not mentioned in fox pdas 1948). Vis=10/11/1975 (os) barrow 8.0m diameter, 0.9m height. Now completely overgrown with furze. The central pit has been filled with rubbish and an old boundary bank runs up to the mound on the north east and south west side. Vis=3/11/1992 (simpson + noble) deteriorating mainly through use of track which is truncating the mound and leading to erosion of ditch. Dumping of scrap metal still visible (simpson + noble). Vis=30/11/1993 (gibbons) bowl barrow with an original diameter of about 12m and height of less than 1m. There is no evidence of a ditch. The exposed peaty soil on the mound contains flinty stones, mainly small in size with some up to 15cm. The nw sector of the mound is tangential to an old field bank, and a forestry track curves around the sw side of the barrow. Vis=in ww2 the barrow appears to have been used as part of a system of defence, as there is a large intrusion in the centre of the mound, 2.3m in diameter and 0.8m deep, which contains some half-buried corrugated iron. The profile of the barrow has been considerably modified in that soil from the edge of the mound has been heaped into the centre to heighten the bank around the central intrusion. A mature tree is growing on the se sector of the mound (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Des=silvester, r. /(27/4/1977)worksheet.

Osa=sy19ne5.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)33 no 5.

Des=mpp/134695.

Simpson, s. + noble, s. /archaeological survey & management study of areas of e devon/(1993)/(emafu report 93.38).

Barrow c. 12m diameter X less than 1m high. Possible additional barrow adjacent, or record may refer to same feature (same NGR given). Scheduled Monuments.
SMR.

Condition and trend unknown. Principal vulnerability forestry.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1696 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016, 04-MAY-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A short curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

A short east to west orientated curvilinear bank circa 8m in length and 4m in width is visible as an earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The bank is situated in the approximate location of the recorded barrow, with the path curving around it, and may be its surviving remains.