Name:Tinworkings at Assacombe, Fernworthy

Summary

Site of former tinworkings visible on the ground and also on LiDAR as a long curving gully. The gully subsequently became the outer boundary of Assacombe Farm.

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Fugro-BKS, 2013, Fernworthy Forest LiDAR survey (Cartographic). SDV351778.

Gully visible.

Newman , P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, 58-9, Fig. 54 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.

Site of former tinworkings. Long curving gully visible on the ground and on LiDAR. Any associated earthworks are no longer visible and there is no obvious water supply to it. The gully is visible as a single entity on LiDAR but it may have started life as two separate gullies that became joined when adopted as a boundary. The gully is 5-6 metres wide on averate and up to 2 metres deep widening near its southern end to about 8 metres. Part of the gully has been adopted by a modern track.