Name:Manor Houses, The Quay, Bideford

Summary

Building shown on mid 19th century map, possibly of earlier origin. Demolished early to mid 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• BUILDING (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Building shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

'Manor Houses' marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Buildings shown but not marked.

Carter, D. + Carter, J., 2013, Statement of Significance. 1 Bridgeland Street, Bideford, Devon, Photo (Report - non-specific). SDV351136.

Building called 'Manor Houses' shown on an 1842 plan, between 1 Bridgeland Street and the Quay. Manor Wharf is shown to the north on the 1886 Ordnance Survey plan. Shown in a photograph from the early 1890s, it is rather reminiscent of the style and detailing of the Royal Greenwich Observatory building (completed 1676), so its origins are uncertain. The building was almost certainly demolished to allow the construction of the Bideford, Westward Ho! And Appledore Railway line in 1901.