Name:Syon House, East Budleigh

Late 19th century house occupied by Rolle Estate stewards. On he East Devon Local List

• Local List: Syon House, Oak Hill, East Budleigh

• HOUSE (Unknown date)

Not shown.

'Syon House' marked.

Ford, A., 2001, Mark Rolle. His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley, 15, 84; photo (Monograph). SDV356721.

Syon House was the home of the Rolle Estate's stewards. Possibly purpose built, probably 1840s. They had previously lived at Tidwell House. Outbuildings are later.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

East Devon District Council, 2020, East Devon List of Local Heritage Assets (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV364013.

Syon House, Oak Hill, East Budleigh. Large two storey detached dwelling in grounds of about 2 acres with a sweeping drive. (Believed to be built pre 1841). Well-proportioned and imposing house, set in an elevated position. Fine Victorian architecture, with some earlier features. This is an important building within the Lower Otter Valley and is visible from a distance due to its prominent siting. It is a significant building adding to the character of the area. This was the home and office of the Rolle and later Clinton Devon Estate stewards. The best known is Robert Hartley Liscombe, agent to the Hon Mark Rolle from 1865 to 1892. Samuel Taylor Coldridge was the steward from 1840 to 1865, and is buried in All Saints Churchyard. Full details of these important local figures are in the 2001 publication 'Mark Rolle His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley' (2001). Reason for Local Listing age, aesthetic value, archival interest and historical association.

Otter Valley Association, 2020, Ratification of Assessed List of Properties in Lower East Budleigh within East Budleigh and Budleigh Salterton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV364219.

Large two storey detached dwelling in grounds of about 2 acres with a sweeping drive. (Believed to be built pre 1841). Well-proportioned and imposing house, set in an elevated position. Fine Victorian architecture, with some earlier features. This was the home and office of the Rolle and later Clinton Devon Estate stewards. The best known is Robert Hartley Liscombe who was the agent to the Hon Mark Rolle from 1865 to 1892. Samuel Taylor Coldridge was the steward from 1840 to 1865, and is buried in All Saints Churchyard. Full details of these important local figures are in the 2001 publication 'Mark Rolle His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley'. This is an important building within the Lower Otter Valley and is visible from a distance due to its prominent siting. It is a significant building adding to the character of the area.