Name:Glebe farm, Gidleigh

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 17th century, based on documentary evidence and the name indicates that it belonged to the parish church. Was the dwelling of the parish parson until the late 19th century, when the new Rectory was completed.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Glebe depicted on the Tithe Map, 207 on Gidleigh apportionment (House, bartons etc). Dwelling is on the eastern side of the yard. Buildings to the north, south and west of the yard. Glebe meadow directly to the south-west of the farm.

Late 19th century map depicts the farm simply as 'Rectory'. One of the buildings shown on the tithe map is now gone. Possibly some alteration to the farmhouse.

Unchanged from late 19th century depiction, although the label is now 'Glebe Farm'.

Grumley-Grennan, T. + Hardy, M., 2000, Gidleigh. A Dartmoor Village Past and Present, 107-108, 110-113 (Monograph). SDV359347.

Documents dating back to the 17th century record the house as the Old Rectory or the Parsonage until finally it became known as The Glebe or Glebe Farm.
(Details of the parsons provided). After the rectors moved to the new Rectory in 1891, the house became known simply as Glebe Farm.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail supplied.

Modern map shows only the farmhouse and the building to the north/north-east remain, and appear to adjoin now. Now other structures depicted.