Name:Offwell Village Cross

Offwell Village Cross a copy of a 10C cross was erected in early 19C

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• CROSS (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1936 - 1937, Anglo-Saxon Crosses in Devon, 224 (Article in Serial). SDV86762.

Cross in the Offwell village. An inaccurate copy of Copplestone Cross, erected by Bishop Copleston of Llandaff, who died in 1849.

English Heritage, 1988, Untitled Source, LBS No 88784 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV322068.

Offwell Village Cross. Cross shaft and plinth. Early 19C, erected by the Reverend E. Copleston, Bishop of Llandaff and Dean of St. Pauls. Granite ashlar. The cross shaft is carved with vaguely Celtic-looking decoration with a small niche high on the front (south) side. It stands on a slighly tapering plinth of rusticated granite. The following inscription is cut around the plinth: "Cruwys and Copplestones when the Conqueror came were at home". It is in fact a copy of 10C Copplestones Cross which stands on the main Exeter - North Devon road at the junction of the parishes of Crediton Hamlets, Down St Mary and Colebrooke. The size is about the same but the carving is inaccurate.

Inaccurate copy of Copplestone Cross in village.
SMR.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 332, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Offwell SY196996
Offwell Cross stands in the village, at the edge of the school playground, north of the church, erected in 1840. It is an inaccurate copy of Copplestone Cross, erected by Bishop Copleston, of Llandaff, who died in 1849. The cross is of rectangular section, the sides of which are elaboratey ornamented, with an upright recess on the southern face. The cross has no head or arms. It bears an incised inscription around its pedestal – ‘Crocker Cruwys and Cople / ston when the conquer / or came were at home’.
Cross height 3.33 metres, base 0.61 by 0.54 metres. Pedestal 0.91 by 0.88 metres by 1.09 metres high.