Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Farway

Summary

Boycombe. Formerly manor house (young) 16th century stone house. Recorded by e. H. D. Williams: record lodged at rchm 1979:- a 16th century mansion, almost unaltered except for the demolition of one wing (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

VERSE QUOTED, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV99298.

Vis=12/11/1975 (os). An interesting local example of a virtually unaltered 16th century house. Unoccupied at the time of the visit (os). Appears to be a two-storeyed house of early-mid 16th century with only minor alterations, a three-unit ground plan with cross passage, lower room originally divided into 2 sections with separate doorways from the passage. The passage retains the head beam of a stud-and-panel screen on each side. Three first floor rooms, that over the lower room and passage later subdivided and a loft inserted 16th or 17th century. Stairs from both hall and parlour with twin garderobe serving the 2 rooms above. The parlour has a wall painting dated 1744. Recorded by p. Child + m. Laithwaite (cherry) jointed cruck recorded (alcock, citing comm e. H. D. Williams). Documented in 1278,1330,1377 and 1564 (mawer et al).16th century. Stone and slate. Former manorhouse. Two external stacks and casement windows with stone mulliones and four centred heads on sw side. Similar windows at rear and side. Interior has ceiling in kitchen divided into 16 compartments by deeply moulded beams (interior of panels not ceiled). Windows in same room have soffits enriched with plaster reeding or cable patterns. Room to left of kitchen has ceiling divided into four compartments by large moulded beams (compartments ceiled). Windows similarly decorated. Painting on north wall shows old man with beard shearing sheep, with large cross behind and a path and gateway. Below is verse dated 1724 (verse quoted) (doe).

Young, w. T. /tda/91(1959)209/notes on the branches.

Doe/hhr: honiton rd/(-/7/1950)19-20.

Rchm/records at fortress house 1979:devon/(1980).

Osa=sy19ne4/photos.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)397.

Cherry, j. /post-med arch/11(1977)96-7.

Hoskins, w. G. /local history in england/(1959)125,plan.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)110.

Des=timms, s. /list of devon buildings in nmr recorded buildings index, london/(19/12/1983)/in smr.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)626.

Coxhead, j. R. /honiton and the vale of the otter/(1949)73-4.

COXHEAD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126606.

Vis=boycombe farm. Constructed of grey stone and flint with a slate roof and stone mullioned windows. In the north gable wall are two "owl" windows. At the rear of the house the foundations of a wing are still visible (coxhead).

Boycombe Farm. The name Boycombe is first documented in 1278. Present house is former manor house dated early - mid- C16; few alterations. Listed Grade II*.
SMR.