Name:Foxhams Farm, Horrabridge

Summary

Farmstead appears to date to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on the cartographic evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map as an unnamed smallholding, the late 19th century historic map shows the farm to have expanded with a number of new buildings. Sometime between 1950 and the 1990s, the dwelling was doubled in size; it's not clear whether any 19th century fabric remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map, just to the north of Cole's Tenement, separated by the leat. Not named, recorded as 'house and courtage and garden' on the Sampford Spiney apportionment.

Farm has been expanded from the Tithe Map depiction, with a range of buildings adjoining the farmhouse to the west and north-west, surrounding the courtyard. By this time there is no sign of the leat or pond / structure in the plot to the south.

Similar to the late 19th century depiction, with the addition of a labelled well to the west of the farm.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The 1940s aerial photograph shows the buildings to be roughly the same as on the early 20th century historic map depiction.

The late 1990s map shows the house has been extended to the west; doubling it in size.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

Layout of the farm appears largely the same as the First Edition / late 19th century historic map source. House extension appears to have been built against the farm buildings that adjoining the dwelling.