Name:Peat Deposit at France Wood Marsh

A coarse peat deposit at France Wood Marsh.

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• ORGANIC DEPOSIT (Unknown date)

Full description

English Heritage, 2013, Intertidal and Coastal Peat Database: Devon, Record ID 440, ID 303, Laboratory code SRR-491 (Website). SDV350876.

Record ID 440. Year; 1979. Coarse brown peat at 1.2 m in borehole. Present marsh surface at 3.21 m OD. Collected 1974 by C. Morey. Submitted by MWL Blackley.

ID 303. Borehole 50. Sample located at SX 819 440 from horizon 3.35m thick, overlain by 0.85m surface deposits. Depth of sample; +2.0 m OD. Dated sample description; coarse brown peat. Uncalibrated date 1540 ± 40, calibrated date -29.2. Sample is from infill of small valley formerly open to the sea.