Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Sidmouth

Summary

Sidbury castle. Hoard of slingstones found here by workmen in 1864. In digging against the outside slope of the inner agger they found a sort of cavern packed full of round pebbles (hutchinson). Vis=21/4/1864 (kirwan) a possible slingstone was found in the entrance court at sy12699143. An oval light brown pebble. Length 42mm, width 34mm (kirwan). Workmen discovered a barrow-load of slingstones near the middle of the south agger in 1864.(gibbens).

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Gibbbens, G. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96969.

Hutchinson, p. O. /tda/2(1868)376/hill fortresses, sling-stones and other antiquities in south eastern devon.

Burnard, r. /vch. Devon/1(1906)366/ancient man.

Mus=exe/a.317.