Name:Dump of Second World War Fence Posts

Summary

A group of collected anti-invasion defences, comprising barbed wire fence posts as well as a small quantity of barbed wire, have been exposed by coastal erosion.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2013, Northam Burrows FEP Consultation Pro-forma, AC3 (Report - non-specific). SDV356811.

An area where anti-invasion obstacles were collected and dumped either during the latter years of or after the war. The objects included short "pigs-tail" barbed wire fence posts, angled fence posts and barbed wire. They seem to have been buried in the sand (or sand dunes) that was subsequently covered by the pebble ridge. They were briefly exposed in 2007 and again in July 2103 when 1.8 tonnes of material was removed. They covered an area of approximately 15 metres(north-south) by 10 metres (east-west). Small quantities of material are visible (along with other sea-borne debris) within the pebble ridge, extending to the north where they are being moved by tidal action.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 7-8, 10; Figures 2, 7; Plates 23-25; Appendix 1.4 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

One of 7 new heritage assets which have been identified. A group of collected anti-invasion defences comprising barbed wire fence posts as well as a small quantity of barbed wire. These have been identified through coastal erosion, and it is possible that further examples survive within the dunes.