Name:Possible Submerged Forest at Northam Burrows

Summary

Possible submerged forest deposits on the foreshore north of Sandymere, although may represent eroded modern sand dune vegetation.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• SUBMARINE FOREST (Unknown date)

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2013, Northam Burrows FEP Consultation Pro-forma, AC5 (Report - non-specific). SDV356811.

Below the pebble ridge the sand and gravel foreshore deposits overlie organic deposits. These were partially exposed between pebbles. It comprised localised exposures of a 20 millimetre thick root mat overlying light grey coarse sand containing shell fragments and fine roots in its upper section. No finds or charcoal were visible within either deposit. The layers are different to the deposits recorded as MDV76315 but were recorded at a similar height (approx 3.5 metres aOD) so may be of an historic date.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 7-8; Figure 2, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

One of 7 new heritage assets which have been identified. Possible submerged Forest deposits, although more likely to represent eroded modern sand dune vegetation. On the foreshore north of Sandymere.