Name:Enclosure to the southeast of East Butterleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmark three-sided Enclosure (settlement) of probable prehistoric to romano-british origin, north of Mass Copse

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Get Mapping, 1999, GM/121/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/121/99 326-327 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355055.

The enclosure and possible associated features are visible as cropmark ditches. Map object based on this source.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9808 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

An enclosure of probable prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1999 and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, to the southeast of East Butterleigh. The well-defined three sided enclosure is sub-square in shape, with slightly rounded corners and measures approximately 46m in length. A possible, but slightly dubious, entrance-way is visible along the southern edge. The eastern edge of the enclosure is not visible. Two short linear cropmark ditches representing possible associated field boundaries are visible to the north of the enclosure. The cropmark enclosure represents good evidence of prehistoric settlement within the area, and further field investigation is strongly recommended to help clarify and enhance the interpretations made here as part of this survey.