Name:Peat Charcoal Burning Platforms on Greena Ball, Dartmoor Forest

A group of nine peat charcoal meilers on the slope of Greena Ball. Previously recorded as barrows.

• (Former Type) ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • PEAT STAND (Constructed, XI to XIX - 1100 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2012, The Archaeological Legacy of the Carbonarii on Dartmoor – Interim Statement and Gazetter of Peat Charcoal Burning Sites, Greena Ball (Report - Interim). SDV356948.

A cluster of seven 'Meiler' platforms located on the north-east slope of Greena Ball. The largest three of the mounds were formerly designated as 'Tumuli' on Ordnance Survey maps. Map object based on this source.
The existence of a peat charcoal industry on Dartmoor has its origins in the 12th century or earlier. Peat charcoal was used for iron smithing and tin smelting from the Medieval period until the 19th century. It provided a major income for Dartmoor residents. Large areas of suitable peat would have been harvested and dried before being burned to produce charcoal. The platforms onto which these ‘meilers’ were constructed are the only field evidence for the process.
‘Meiler’ platforms comprise raised, usually circular, earthworks with level tops. Although similar to peat drying platforms they lack the peripheral drainage ditch and charcoal samples confirm their use. The level platform was prepared with circular tiers of dried peat bricks with horizontal vents to admit a controlled air flow.
Sites for peat charcoal burning were always on raised ground within areas of visible turf cutting and, on Dartmoor, between altitudes 465 metres and 545 metres OD. The cutting was often extensive and sometimes areas were denuded of peat. The platforms recorded so far are mostly organised in clusters at single locations suggesting that burning was undertaken at regional hubs.

Good, stable condition. This updated description supersedes all previous entries for this site - these are not barrows or 'tumuli'.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 20/08/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Summary description ?
Four Bronze Age barrows were alleged at this location. However, field investigation suggests that the features are more likely to be peat stacks of uncertain date.

Full description(s) ?
('a' SX56837783, 'b' SX56887784, 'c'SX56947782) Tumuli (NR) (1)

Tumuli correct as shown on OS 6" 'a'(SX56837783) 8.8metres diameter by 0.7metres high. Slight hollow in centre. 'b' (SX56887784) 13.5metres diameter by 1.3metres high. Slight hollow in centre. 'c'(SX56947782) 17.0metres north to south by 11metres east to west by 1.3metres high. All tumuli turf-covered and in very good condition. (2)

"Four oval tumuli, in a peat bog". The fourth 'd' lies at SX56837788. (3-4)

"Rowe describes these tumuli as all mutilated.(b). This may possibly apply to the westernmost of the three; but the central and eastern appear to have suffered nothing more fatal than weathering. (5-6)

Situated within an area of old peat diggings are a number of peaty mounds, the four most prominent of which have been published as 'Tumuli'. The general appearance, construction of the mounds and their position within the peat diggings suggests that they are probably old peat stacks. (7)

"Three round barrows east of Greenaball". (8)

There is no doubt that the published and scheduled barrows are in an area of former peat cutting and are peat mounds. There is a possibility that the peat has developed over a small mound but it seems more likely that each is an old peat stack. (9)

Centred SX 56907783. The four turf stacks are as recorded by authority 9. Though generally in fair condition, a number of small sheep scrapes are encroaching on the sheltered north eastern sides of the mounds. (10)

As recorded by Authority 10. The top of one of the stacks has become exposed revealing it to be of peat construction. (11)