Name:Artefact Scatter, Sticklepath School, Bickington Road, Sticklepath, Barnstaple,

Artefact scatter recovered from a test pit at Sticklepath School, Barnstaple.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Hosegood, V. + Morris, B., 03/04/2014, Sticklepath School, Bickington Road, Sticklepath, Barnstaple, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV356959.

A test pit was opened in the grounds of Sticklepath School as an educational activity for older primary school children. A small number of finds were recovered. The finds consisted of a small number of scraps of white refined earthenware, 1 sherd of abraded North Devon gravel-tempered post-medieval pottery, 1 sherd of a 18th century North Devon glazed jug, 2 clay pipe stems and one piece of clear glass. All finds were retained by the school.