Name:Metherall hut circle settlement, Chagford

Summary

Dispersed prehistoric settlement spread over an area of 3.8 hectares on the north slope of Metherall, south of the modern Fernworthy Reservoir. There are seven certain hut circles in the settlement and an eighth circular feature which may be a cairn or hut. Several of the hut circles were excavated in the 1930s in advance of construction of the reservoir.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• National Monuments Record
  • Pastscape: 443845

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1935, 12th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 119-127 (Article in Serial). SDV259660.

Report on the exavation of three hut circles at Metherell in August 1934 prior to the construction of the proposed new reservoir at Fernworthy by the Corporation of Torquay. An alleged stone row was also examined and determined to be two hedges.

'Metherall settlement' with eight large huts all with diameters over 7.5 metres scattered within the fields to the east of Fernworthy Reservoir. Some were probably re-used as farm buildings at various periods and two of them were certainly used by tinners as workshops or stores in the 16th century. Four huts are now submerged close to the edge of the reservoir though these periodically reappear when the water levels fall in summer. Despite some 19th century damage most of the huts are in excellent condition.

Newman, P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon. Supplement. The Lakeside Area and Lowton Farmsteads, 6-8, 26-27, Fig. 5, 28 (Report - Survey). SDV356884.

A dispersed prehistoric settlement spread over an area of 3.8 hectares on the north slope of Metherell, south of the modern reservoir. There are seven certain hut circles in the settlement and an eighth circular feature which may be a cairn or hut. Four of these structures were submerged by the rising waters of the reservoir but as they stand relatively high within the flooded area they do become exposed during dry summers. Several of the huts were excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in advance of the reservoir construction in the 1930s. All the huts are at the larger end of the scale for Dartmoor hut circles and all are notable for the massive slabs of granite used in their construction. All appear to have suffered from stone robbing apart from one (MDV6625) which appears not to have been touched until the 1930s excavations. Associated with the huts is a series of field boundaries. It is likely that many of these walls were refurbished and reused by medieval and post-medieval farmers. However, some appear not to have been refurbished and retain their prehistoric character such as that attached to the north side of hut MDV6695. Early Ordnance Survey maps depict a double stone row extending in an east-south-east direction, leading uphill to one of the huts (MDV6625). This feature has since proved to be a walled lane.
This is one of the few locations where impressive prehistoric hut circles can be seen within a relatively short distance of a car park with facilities and are thus ideal for the less-able. It is suggested therefore that the existing access be improved, the vegetation coverage reduced and controlled and the interpretation also improved.

The monument, which falls into four areas of protection, includes four substantial stone hut circles and associated boundary walls situated on a gentle north west facing slope overlooking Fernworthy Reservoir and 250 metres north-west of Metherall farmstead. The stone hut circles survive as circular walls each surrounding an internal area which varies from 45 square metres to 57 square metres. The heights of the surrounding walls vary between 1.1 metres and 1.8 metres. Two of the huts have visible doorways and one has a porch. The northernmost hut is attached to parallel walls leading downslope from the building. This feature would have acted as a passageway allowing unhindered access to lower parts of the valley. From the hut at NGR SX 67078403 an orthostatic wall with rubble infill measuring 1.8 metres wide by 0.6 metres high, leads east for over 50 metres. The two northernmost huts were excavated between 1934 and 1936 by Worth. In the northern hut he found that the floor had been previously disturbed and artefacts were limited to a few flint flakes. In the second excavated hut a flint spear head, a hammer stone and a few sherds of Bronze Age pottery were found. A 1.5 metres wide, gravel covered path known as Potter's Way cuts through part of the monument. The surface of this path is excluded from the scheduling, but the ground below is included.