Name:Flint Cairn in White Cross Plantation, Sidbury

Flint cairn excavated in the 19th century. Now in poor condition.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)41.

Hutchinson, p. O. /m. S. Diary/(20/7/1869 and 10/10/1871).

Des=ea/(2003)/east devon heathlands archaeological survey/report no.03.26/in smr.

Vis=12/11/1953 (os) not located.

Salvatore, J. P., 1998, Bowl Barrow/Cairn in White Cross Plantation, Easthill, Sidbury (Un-published). SDV348349.

Flint mound first recorded by Hutchinson in 1869 when exploratory excavation had already taken place. The monument is now in poor condition with a considerable portion of the centre having been removed in the 19th century excavations and the remaining parts having suffered plough damage and subsequent tree planting operations. Not recommended for scheduling.

SMR record flint cairn 11m diameter x 0.8m high with large central excavation, deeply ploughed and tree covered. By 1998 remaining parts of mound only just visible. Site lies to the west of the survey area.

Cairn 11m x 0.8m. Damaged.
SMR.