Name: Harbertonford Woollen Mill Leat

Summary

Leat from a weir on the Harbourne River to a woollen mill in Harbertonford which was built in the late 18th-early 19th century. Much of the leat survives as an earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• LEAT (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Leat depicted.

Mill Leat marked, from a weir on the Harbourne River to a Woollen Factory in Harbertonford. Map object based on this source.

Ex. Arch. No. 1. Water course: Harbourne River.
The leat from the weir is depicted early maps serving the mill in the centre of Harbertonford. The Woollen mill is dated variously to the early nineteenth century or as early as 1789. It continued in use until the twentieth century.
During the 19th century a mill was constructed beside the leat at Englebourne Quarry below Rolster Bridge. This utilised the water from the leat with a waterwheel and gear pit constructed within the existing leat. To compensate for this a new leat was cut to the south of the mill feeding into the existing leat to the east of the mill.
The weir does not survive, although part of the sluice is present. This comprises to metal upright posts (21 broken) with a curved screw support attached via bolts. The screw itself survives but the wheel on top has broken. The front of the sluice has been blocked with large granite boulders, and below the sluice there is some drystone lining of the leat where it passing through a hedgebank. To the north of the sluice the river has been lined with stone (underwater).
Much of the leat survives as an earthwork, with structural evidence for the mill below Rolster bridge.

Line of leat marked as a 'Drain' at its upper end and as 'Old Mill Leat' towards its lower end. Map object based on this source.