Name:Mound in the form of a star with six points, East Hill

Mound in the form of a star with six points, East Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• EARTHWORK (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD (Between))

HUTCHINSON 1880, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV97263.

Mound in the form of a star of six points. Hutchinson no 18 (hutchinson 1880). Vis=21/10/1854 (hutchinson). Ref to a number of possible star shaped barrows, modified in modern times by addition of ditch (diaries). Vis=11/11/1975 (os). A ditched mound, shaped as a six-point star, lies on high ground in dense woodland. It is up to 30m across and 1.6m high with a 1m deep ditch slight outer bank 0.4m high. Ornamental mound (os). Vis=12/11/1953(os) pentagonal mound 1.8m high, 12m diameter, flat topped. No outward resemblance to a barrow, may incorporate one. Vis=25/2/1982 (os). A ditched mound, shaped as a six point star. Point to point diameter of 30m, and 0.8m high with a ditch 1.7m wide. Material from the ditch could not make up the volume of the mound. Its position in an area of barrows and the fact that a mound existed before 1820 confirms that this is a barrow. Ornamented in xix century. Vis=24/4/1982 (grinsell + l). As described above.

Worth, r. N. /tda/12(1880)125/second report of the barrow committee.

Osa=sy19sw5/plan.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)40.

Des=hutchinson, p. O. /diaries(21/10/1854)in dro.

Hutchinson, p. O. /tda/12(1880)125 plan/map.

Riley, H., 05/2012, Napoleonic Military Sites and a Prehistoric Ceremonial Monument on East Hill, Ottery St Mary (Report - Survey). SDV355832.

Redoubt consists of a roughly square-shaped mound, but this one has protrusions on its north and south sides, as well as its corners. The mound, similar to the one to the north is made up of earth and local flint. It is surrounded by a ditch with an outer bank. Both the outer bank and the ditch have been damaged by quarrying in the northern side of the site. The hollows on the east side of the redoubt are also the result of quarrying. The top of the mound is mostly flat, with slight earthworks on the west and south edges, and a small mound surrounding a Scots Pine tree. Several beech trees grow on the mound. The pine is probably one of those recorded on the 19th century maps and described by Hutchinson.

This mound was described by the Barrow Committee as a large barrow with a star-shaped enclosure trenched into it, and trees planted on it c1820 (Hitchinson 1880, 125) R.J., Silvestor, on a site visit in 1977, described the site as not a barrow but an ornamental mound with a steep-sided ditch and a lower bank beyound. In 1982 the OS Investigator descirbed the site as a ditched mound, shaped as a six-point star with a surrounding ditch and outer bank, agreeing with Hutchinson that the mound was a barrow, subjected to ornamentation.

Pollard records the prehistoric monument as a ring ditch. In 1982 the OS Investigator described the site as a tree covered, flattish mound with a bank around its edge and an external ditch and interprets it as a flat-topped round barrow with modification for ornamental purposes. The OS Archaeology Division surveyed all three of the earthworks and it remained the most detailed records of the sites until the present study.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Earthwork (Worksheet). SDV97265.

Vis=22/11/1977(silvester, r. ) not a barrow, but an ornamental mound with a steep-sided ditch and a lower bank beyond.

Probable barrow. Landscaped in 19th century. 12m diameter.
SMR.