Name:Former Water Tank, Northam Burrows

Summary

Concrete base of former 20th century water tank survives to the north-east of Sandymere in Northam Burrows.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• WATER TANK (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Baines, C., 20/08/2014, Demolished Structure, Northam Burrows (Personal Comment). SDV357006.

The concrete base described in the Higher Level Stewardship Scheme archaeological survey appears to be the base of a water tank mentioned in the record for MDV102489, rather than the possible World War II structure itself. It is visible on the 2006-2007 aerial photograph GIS layer, and is shown as a circular feature on the Master Map layer.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

The building has been demolished but a concrete foundation survives. This measures 5 metres by 4.5 metres. In the near vicinity are several small lumps of concrete, perhaps from the demolished structure. The base is currently used as a slurry store, presumably by the golf club (i.e. for storage of dung removed from the greens).

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 6, 8-11; Figures 2, 7: Plate 16 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

Plate 16 shows a square concrete base of the demolished structure.