Name:Bomb Craters West of Broad Path

Summary

Four possible Second World War bomb craters are visible as circular cropmarks with one slight earthwork on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, and one is still visible in 1965. It is possible that some buried remains may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Three dark cropmarks with clearly defined pale borders are visible, north of a circular earthwork.

Three dark cropmarks are visible.

One dark cropmark is visible.

Three dark circular cropmarks with clearly defined pale borders, north of a low ring-shaped earthwork with dark centre, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. Their dimensions range between 12 and 16 metres in diameter, and they are cautiously interpreted as a group of four Second World War bomb craters, three of which had been levelled by ploughing, with a fourth infilled but still retaining a slight earthwork upcast around its edge. This is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1965, indicating that although any earthworks had been levelled, below-ground remains were still present at this time. It is possible that some buried remains may survive.