Name:Standing Stone at Sidbury Manor

Summary

A standing stone which once stood adjacent to the old road from Sidbury to Ottery St. Mary appears to have been broken up. The site is now in the grounds of Sidbury Manor, the new manor house having been built across the old road.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• STANDING STONE (Unknown date)

Two Stones are marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map close to the footpath leading south-east from Sidbury Manor.

Tyler, F. C., 1927, Twenty Eighth Report on Folklore, 150 (Article in Serial). SDV348357.

According to Hutchinson who visited the site in 1879 'there is a large stone about a mile from Sidbury in the lane leading to Lincombe, on the left hand side and much sunk in the ground, which turns round three times when it hears the clock strike twelve'. It now stands in grounds of Sidbury Manor, close to the house, on the west edge of the old road from Sidbury to Ottery St. Mary. It would seem to be in situ, the new manor house being built across the old road.

Salvatore, J. P., 1998, Standing Stone at Sidbury Manor, Sidmouth (Un-published). SDV348358.

Site visit 30th July 1998. A single stone fitting Hutchinson's description cannot be located with any certainty. Three large stone fragments were noted lying together about 60 metres south-west of the old road. If these were part of a single standing stone then it has been broken up and is clearly no longer in situ. Not recommended, therefore, for scheduling.

No longer in situ.
SMR.