Name:Possible Cropmark Enclosure North East of Westcott Farm

Summary

Curvilinear cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs of the 1980 on a south-west facing hillslope to the north-east of Westcott Farm. The cropmarks could be evidence of a ditch defined enclosure of possible later prehistoric to Roman date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosures north east of Westcott Farm

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47680.

Large d shaped single ditched enclosure, and parts of other enclosures to n. Recorded from the air in 1984 and 1985 by f. Griffith (aph).

Aph=dap/fn 2a(26/7/1985).

Aph=dap/bc 8(5/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1991(and photos q 10-12).

Aph=dap/zb12-13/(7/6/1996).

Aph=dap/nq 3,4/(4/7/1989).

Aph=dap/ow 1,3,4/(19/7/1989).

Aph=dap/vh 20-22(30/6/1992).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=5/3/1991 (robinson) large enclosure is on the end of a s spur, the land falling steeply to the w and fairly steeply to the s. The other possible enclosures lie along the ridge to the n. No visible earthworks (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3535, DAP 3525/07A-8 05-JUL-1984 (BC) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357052.

Curvilienar cropmarks are visible. Map object based partly on this source.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2163, NMR 2163/238 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357051.

Fragmentary curvilinear cropmarks are visible on a south-west facing hillslope to the north-east of Westcott Farm on aerial photographs of 1980s. It is possible that the cropmarks are forming over the buried remains of a ditch defined enclosure of possible later prehistoric to Roman date.
However, interpretation of this site must be approached with caution as linear cropmarks of probable geological origin are also visible in this area and might define the north-east to south-west edge of this possible enclosure. Further investigation, such as a geophysical survey, is recommended.