Name:Possible Cropmark Enclosure North-East of Westcott

Summary

Part of a possible small square or rectangular ditch defined enclosure of possible later prehistoric date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of the 1980s on the south facing slopes north-east of Westcott.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3535, DAP 3525/08 05-JUL-1984 (BC) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357052.

Possible linear cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6764, DAP 6764/03 04-JUL-1989 (NQ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357048.

Cropmarks on a south facing slope to the north-east of Westcott might show the eastern section of a possible square or rectangular ditch defined enclosure of possible later prehistoric date. Visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s, the cropmarks are somewhat fragmentary but might define an enclosure approximately 35 metres across. Interpretation of these cropmarks must be approached with caution due to the good visibility of cropmarks probably caused by underlying geological features in this area.