Name:Orchard Banks at Middle and Higher Shutelake Farms

Summary

Orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to mid-20th century date were visible as earthwork banks between Middle and Higher Shutelake Farms, on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2010. The visible earthworks are a small survival of previously very extensive orchards.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Extensive orchards are depicted at Middle and Higher Shutelake Farms.

Orchard banks are intermittantly visible under extant orchard planting.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0204 Environment Agency DSM 2005-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Circa 1.2 hectares of orchard banks are visible as earthworks.

Evidence of at least 13 surviving banks between approximately 3 to 6 metres broad is visible; the earthworks are orientated roughly west-north-west to east-south-east over an area of approximately 1.2 hectares. The visible earthworks are a small survival of previously very extensive orchards that covered many of the fields surrounding Middle and Higher Shutelake Farms, as depicted on the Ordnance Survey second edition 25 inch map. A significant number of the orchards at Middle and Higher Shutelake survived to be visible on aerial photographs of 1946 but most were later cleared.