Name:Bow Mills Weir, Ashprington

Weir at the head of the leat to Bow Mills.

Passmore, A., 05/10/2004, Bow Mills Weir (Plan - sketch). SDV357100.

Sluice marked.

Passmore, A., 2004, Bow Mill Weir, 5005_17-18 (Ground Photograph). SDV357279.

Slides showing view across weir from left bank and remains of sluice.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, Appendix 1: Ex. Arch. 12 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Bow Mills Weir. Ex. Arch. No. 12. Environment Agency No. 19. Watercourse: Harbourne River. Historic function: Served Bow Mills.
A weir at a slight angle to the river with a leat on the left bank. The weir was visited after heavy rain and most of the structure was underwater. The weir appeared to be of stone with a ‘z’ shaped upstream face, which probably reflects damage but may its original shape designed to force water into the leat. At the base of the weir are two patches of stone, set onto a base of stone or concrete. The western (upstream) group of stones are laid flat across the stream, whilst the other patch are laid upright into the flow of the river. Downstream of the weir the stream is stone lined, mostly unbonded but with some secondary pointing. This walling continues as the lining on both sides of the leat.
The weir is poor condition, as are the stone river bank walls. These have largely collapsed or are being undermined by the river. The sluice gate is in very poor condition, but the leat itself, although silted up, is in good condition.
It is recommended that a further survey is undertaken when the river level is lower. More detailed recording of the sluice should also be undertaken. Although the weir is not maintained in a working condition some consolidation of the river bank walls may be appropriate.
Identified as a possible candidate for future basic survey due to high water levels at the time of the original survey.

Sluice marked.