Name:Field Boundaries North and East of Whiteheathfield Barton

Summary

The remains of former field boundaries of probable post-medieval date were visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as earthwork banks and ditches on the slopes of a north-west pointing spur overlooking the River Weaver, north and east of Whiteheathfield Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

One of the relict banks corresponds with a field boundary depicted on the tithe map for Cullompton.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2163, NMR 2163/0231 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357051.

Straight and curvilinear earthwork banks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0103 Environment Agency DSM 19 Dec 2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Linear earthwork banks and ditches are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

The remains of several phases of former field boundaries of probable post-medieval date were visible on aerial photographs of 1984 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005, as earthwork banks and ditches on the slopes of a north-west pointing spur overlooking the River Weaver, north and east of Whiteheathfield Barton.
The majority of the earthwork banks on the higher slopes fall within, and partly correspond to, the early 19th century field pattern as depicted on the Tithe Map for Cullompton. The curvilinear earthwork banks might have had medieval origins but had passed out of use before the Tithe Map was surveyed in the 1840s. An exception is the possible boundary on the south-western edge of the slope which did not fall within this arrangement and might predate the 19th century field pattern. The earthwork ditches and banks towards the combe floor on the north-east facing slopes are slightly different in character, being more regular in plan and are also not depicted on the Tithe Map and therefore also probably passed out of use prior to the 1840s. Some evidence that they represented former boundaries of probable post medieval date can be derived from the depiction on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map of a row of trees across the fields, interpreted here as former hedgerow planting, which corresponded with one of the relict earthwork ditches. The former boundary banks on the higher slopes were not identified on the images derived from lidar and have probably been levelled. Those on the lower slopes on the banks of the River Weaver remained visible as low earthwork banks and ditches in 2005