Name:Extraction Pit to the southeast of Padbrook

Summary

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the southeast of Padbrook. The earthwork pit remains visible on aerial photographs up until 1969, although appears to have been levelled by 1975.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69302, OS/69302 V 56-57 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357088.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS/75196, OS/75196 V 001-02 06-JUN-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357087.

The former extraction pit appears to have been completely levelled.

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the southeast of Padbrook. The elongated shaped pit is broadly north to south aligned and lies on the western side of an un-named road. It measures approximately 61m in length by 18m in width and is situated in an area characterised by similar such features. The nature of the extraction pit is uncertain, although may represent a former sand pit or quarry, both of which are depicted in close proximity on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s and 90’s. The earthwork pit remains visible on aerial photographs up until 1969, although appears to have been levelled by 1975.