Name:Linear Dyke and Ditch west of Hangman's Stone, Southleigh

Summary

Low linear earthwork with a ditch on the north side. Possibly part of a larger defensive system associated with Blackberry Castle.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Two prehistoric barrows and linear earthwork of possible former Roman road or prehistoric feature, north west of Hangman's Stone

• EARTHWORK (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

WORTH + HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV100078.

Bovey warren. Linear dyke and ditch. Traces of a long earthwork; some bold line of defence in connection with blackbury castle and the cross dyke at the three horse shoes. All the roads from the coast converge at this point. The earthwork consisted of a bank and ditch, with the ditch on the northern side.(worth + hutchinson).

Worth, r. N.(ed) + hutchinson, p. O. /tda/12(1880)144-145/second report of the barrow committee.

Osa=sy19se18.

Vis=9/11/1976(smr) earthwork still just visible on the ground. Low bank with shallow ditch on north side running obliquely across the field. Fairly recently ploughed.
Des=worksheet in parish file.

Des=hutchinson, p. O.(diaries 7/8/1872 + 22/8/1872 in devon record office).

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Vis=9/8/1872 + 22/8/1872 (hutchinson) parallel with main road, from just west of hangman's stone to next cross road, approx 1.60m long. With gap near west end, width approx 20.7m. Plan in ms at 22/8/1872.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Branscombe to Gatcombe Water Main, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV342841.

May be part of a larger prehistoric system of defensive earthworks connected with Blackberry Castle.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, 450, 1639 (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Bovey Warren. Warren field names on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment. (Tithe Apportionment Nos 142 and 139). Low bank and ditch visible on ground. Possibly part of defenses associated with Blackbury Castle. Finds from area include sling stones and probable scraper.

Butler, J., 2010, Diary of a Devon Antiquary, 29-30 (Monograph). SDV360113.

Peter Orlando Hutchinson visited the site in 1872. The earthwork measured 180 paces east to west and 24 paces wide. It was of 'small' elevation with a depression along the north side. He found a flint core and several beach pebble slingstones close by. Map object approximate, based on this source.